Defending Against Post-Termination Physical Injury Claims
[…] Mr. Chang’s attorney alleged the occurrence of a specific industrial injury. After finding that the post-termination defense barred recovery for the claimed trauma, the WCAB addressed the hypothetical issue of whether the defense would be applicable had the injury been sustained over a continuous period. Subsection (D) of Labor Code Section 3600(a)(10) precludes application of this affirmative defense where the date of injury, as defined by Labor Code Section 5412, is subsequent to the date of the notice of termination. This statute defines date of injury as “that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known that such disability was caused by” the employment. Mr. Chang freely admitted that he was familiar with the workers’ compensation process based on his previous case. He also stated his belief that his right shoulder problems, which began three days before the termination, were caused by his job duties.