GEORGE THE BARTENDER’S DISPATCHES FROM ONLINE HAPPY HOUR – YOU CAN’T HAVE YOUR JELLO PIE AND EAT IT TOO OR (E)STOP ME IF YOU’VE HEARD THIS ONE BEFORE
[…] If such an outcome is a concern, it would be worthwhile to recommend that the client consult with outside counsel to weigh the risk of a civil claim. 

While Wright lacks the designation “significant panel decision,” Joe Truce, formerly a managing shareholder at our firm and creator of George the Bartender, always liked to remind me of one of his favorite portions of the Labor Code, subtitled “Specific Additional Evidence Allowed,” §5703(g) which states in relevant part as follows:

The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing: … (g) Excerpts from expert testimony received by the appeals board upon similar issues of scientific fact in other cases and the prior decisions of the appeals board upon similar issues. (Emphasis added)