GEORGE THE BARTENDER’S DISPATCHES FROM ONLINE HAPPY HOUR – YOU CAN’T HAVE YOUR JELLO PIE AND EAT IT TOO OR (E)STOP ME IF YOU’VE HEARD THIS ONE BEFORE
[…] The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing: … (g) Excerpts from expert testimony received by the appeals board upon similar issues of scientific fact in other cases and the prior decisions of the appeals board upon similar issues. (Emphasis added)

He would also draw our attention to California Evidence Code §452(d), which provides that judicial notice may be taken of “Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.”

We’re still making our own doubles. May George guide my hand. Bottoms up, friends, and keep washing your hands.

-Meg Matasc

==============================================


sdfgdsgsg