GEORGE THE BARTENDER'S DISPATCHES FROM ONLINE HAPPY HOUR - THE PERILS OF REMOTE WORK AND BEING YOUR OWN BARTENDER
[…] As our discourse on work over video chat proved to be a bummer (for Beth and I at least), we shifted gears and began our usual gossip and went back to making fun of Beth for her ridiculous cocktail.

DISCLAIMER:

All characters at my home bar are fictional and the storyline is simply a product of my vibrant imagination.

While Raquedan lacks the designation "significant panel decision," Joe always liked to remind me of one of his favorite portions of the Labor Code, subtitled "Specific Additional Evidence Allowed," §5703(g) which states in relevant part as follows:

                  The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a
                   hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in
                   addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing: ... (g) Excerpts
                   from expert testimony received by the appeals board upon similar issues
                   of scientific fact in other cases and the prior decisions of the appeals
                   board upon similar issues. (emphasis added)